Privacy Policy of Hervey Bay Boat Club Inc

Application

The Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by the club, as the club is an applicable organisation under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which governs the way private sector organisations collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information.

The Privacy Policy outlines:

  • how and when the club collects personal information;
  • how the club uses and discloses personal information;
  • how the club keeps personal information secure, accurate and up-to-date;
  • how an individual can access and correct their personal information;
  • and how the club will facilitate or resolve a privacy complaint.

During your interaction with the Club we may ask you to provide personal information about you. This information may be provided by you directly or it may be recorded as you use the Clubs digital assets. The personal information we collect is used for purposes directly relating to activities or services that we provide.

Definitions

  • In this document “the Club”, “we” or “us” refer to The Hervey Bay Boat Club Inc and any relevant subsidiary businesses.
  • In this document the word “data” may be used to refer to personal information stored about you.
  • The terms “digital assets” and “online resources” refers to any item or device that you may encounter when interacting with the Club digitally. These may include, but are not limited to the Club’s: websites, social media pages, booking pages, landing pages, direct marketing communications, Point of Sale systems or third party listing pages.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is defined under the Privacy Act 1988 to mean information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is reasonably identifiable, from the information or opinion.

The type of information includes (but is not limited to) the following:

  • your contact information such as full name (first and last), e-mail address, current postal address, delivery address (if different to postal address) and phone numbers;
  • details relating to your employment (if applicable) or your previous employment, which shall include, but is not limited to, obtaining your tax file number and superannuation details;
  • your date of birth;
  • proof of your identity (including, but not limited to, driver’s licence, passport, birth certificate);
  • any sensitive personal information listed in Collection of Personal Information paragraph;
  • if applicable, emergency contact details;
  • details required as part of your club membership or visitation, including but not limited to the information required under the members and visitors registers;
  • whether you participated in any activity or event organised by the club;
  • photographs or video footage taken at our premises, which may include you;
  • your opinions, statements and endorsements collected personally or via surveys and questionnaires, including but not limited to your views on the products and services offered by the club; and
  • if you are requesting products or services from us or we are purchasing goods or services from you, then any relevant payment or billing information (including but not limited to bank account details, direct debit, credit card details, billing address, repayment information and invoice details).

As far as possible or unless provided otherwise under this privacy policy, we will collect your personal information directly from you. If we collect details about you from someone else, we will, whenever reasonably possible, make you aware that we have done this and the reason for it.

When you engage in certain activities, such as entering a contest or promotion, filling out a survey or sending us feedback, we may ask you to provide certain information, which you may withhold or provide at your own discretion. It is optional for you to engage in these activities.

Depending upon the reason for requiring the information, some of the information we ask you to provide may be identified as mandatory or voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data or any other information we require in order for us to provide our services to you, we may be unable to provide or effectively provide our services to you.

Collection of personal information

The personal information we collect is used for purposes directly relating to activities or services that we provide, such as:

  • to provide information about a product, service or event;
  • to provide delivery of a product, service or event you have purchased;
  • to deliver information to you via a subscription service that you have agreed to receive;
  • to publicise information about a product, service or event that you are organising; and
  • for normal communications between you and the Club.
  • to deliver information or provide you with products and services that you have requested;
  • to communicate with you, including about products and services, competition results, special offers, and events which might interest you; and
  • to answer your questions, provide you with information or advice, or consider and respond to requests or complaints made by you.

You have the option of not identifying yourself, or using a pseudonym, when communicating with the Club. However, in many cases, for us to legally provide our services we require you to legally identify yourself. These include but are not limited to:

  • Membership registration
  • Responsible service of alcohol
  • Responsible gambling
  • Cruise manifests

Generally, individuals can use our digital services without identifying themselves. We may collect device identification information when you use a computer, mobile phone, tablet or other device to access or interact with us through our online resources. This information may include session cookies, information about the type of device you are using, IP address or server location. In some cases, these identifiers may only relate to a device or may be of an aggregated or statistical nature, and will not identify you as the user. In other cases we may associate information about your use of the website and other digital services over time with your personal information (e.g. where on any occasion you have logged in, followed a link sent to you by email or we have otherwise been able to identify you).

Our online services may use cookies. A cookie is a small element of data that our digital asset may send to your computer. A cookie is typically stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive and permits our resource to recognise you when you return. Cookies do not access personal information stored in your computer but they may allow the collection of identifiable information. The use of cookies helps us to provide you with a better experience during your use of our website by allowing us to understand what areas of the site are of interest to you. You may configure your web browser to not accept cookies, although you may experience a loss of functionality as a result.

We, and third party vendors, may use cookies together to inform, optimise, and serve ads based on an individual’s visits to our digital assets.

Data quality and security

We take reasonable steps to protect personal information that we hold about you from unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse or modification. We may retain your personal information in hardcopy or electronic format.

If you provide information to us electronically, we retain this information in our computer systems and databases. Information held in electronic form is generally held on servers controlled by us and on servers controlled by third parties. We use physical security, password protection and other measures to ensure that personal information stored in electronic form is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Personal information collected in hardcopy form may be converted to electronic form. Information held in a hardcopy form is generally securely stored with physical security measures to ensure that personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The accuracy of personal information depends largely on the information you provide to us, so we recommend that you:

(a) let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
(b) keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal information (such as your name or address).

You are entitled to have access to any personal information relating to you which we possess, except in some exceptional circumstances provided by law (e.g. secrecy provisions under the Anti Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Laws). You are also entitled to edit and correct such information if the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. You are required to provide supporting evidence of any change.

If you would like access to or correct any records of personal information we have about you, you are able to access and update that information (subject to the above) by contacting us via the details set out at the end of this document.

You will be required to identify yourself before we provide access to your information or correct it.

We take reasonable steps to delete or securely destroy your personal information where it is no longer required. You may request to have your personal information removed from our records or deleted at any time. To do so contact us using the details set out at the end of this document

Direct Marketing, unsubscribing and spam

We may send you direct marketing communications to keep you informed about membership updates, news, events, products or services that the Club provides. Direct marketing may be delivered via email, SMS, social media, post or phone.

If you have indicated a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practical to do so.

Methods of opting-in to receiving such communications include: registering to become a member, purchasing a product or service, or directly providing your personal information when subscribing to receive communications or participating in a promotion or competition.

You have the right to "opt-out" of direct marketing communication at any time. To do so please inform us in person, via phone, email or in writing via the details set out at the end of this document. You can instantaneously "opt-out" of emails by using the unsubscribe link on the footer of an email communication, and SMS by using the opt-out link in the message content.

The Club adheres to the Australian Spam Act 2003. If you receive a communication from us via email or SMS it is because you have consented to do so. We will not spam your email address or mobile number. We do not rent or sell your personal information to third parties.

Payments and Credit Card security

The Club does not directly process credit card payments through any of it’s online systems. When credit card payments are required you are redirected to a PCI compliant, third party payment system. The payment systems we use or include Stripe (view Stripes privacy policy here [link]) and eWay (view eWays privacy policy here [link]). The Club is not liable for the unauthorised access, disclosure, loss or misuse of any credit card information you provide to a third party.

Do NOT provide credit card information to the Club via email or in writing. The Club cannot be held liable for the unauthorised access, disclosure, loss or misuse of credit card details provided via email or in writing. Such information provided will be securely destroyed.

Disclosure of your personal information

We do not disclose your personal information to third parties except in the case where we utilise third parties to provide services. We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties.

We may use and disclose your personal information:

  • to carry out administration, marketing, planning, risk management, fraud and loss prevention activities;
  • for product and service development, quality control and research to improve the way we and our service providers provide products and services to us and you;
  • to seek your feedback in relation to customer satisfaction and our relationship with you and perform research and statistical analysis using such feedback; and
  • to comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities.

Third parties to whom we may disclose personal information or whom collect information on our behalf may include booking systems, marketing and communications agencies, data analysts, IT service providers and our advisors (including legal and financial advisors). Third party organisations which we use to collect, store or disclose information too are listed below.

In your digital interactions with the Club you may be linked to, asked to provide personal information to, or we may provide personal information on your behalf to; a third party service. In such cases we only connect to such third parties in order to provide essential services or business processes. Third party services may be located overseas, specifically in the United States, United Kingdom and New Zealand.

The Club is not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, any third party websites. We recommend that you familiarise yourself with the privacy policies of these parties which can be found on their websites.

Third parties may include, but are not limited to:

  • Rezdy - provide booking and ticketing services. Your personal information may be available to additional third parties such as a travel agent or accommodation provider if you booked a product or service or product with such a provider.
  • Stripe - process online payments.
  • eWay - process online payments.
  • ImpactData - link directly to the Club’s membership database to provide member communication services.
  • Odyssey Gamine Services - provide membership database and information services to the Club.
  • Google - various tools track how visitors use our online services, provide tailored advertising and business listings.
  • Facebook & Instagram - social media services that allow the Club to effectively communicate.
  • MailChimp - provide email newsletter and subscriber services.
  • TicketTailor - provide booking and ticketing services.
  • Liquid Web - server providers.

From time-to-time we may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for other purposes. Such use will be explained at the time of collection.

Consent

You are agreeing to the terms of this privacy principle if you visit the Club, use our website or by accepting the terms of one of our terms and conditions (relating to a product or service offer) which refer to this privacy policy.

We reserve the right to modify the privacy policy as our business needs require. We will notify you of such changes (whether by direct communication or by posting a notice on our website), after which, your continued use of our products, services or website or your continued dealings with us shall be deemed to be your agreement to the modified terms. If you do not agree to our continued use of your personal information due to the changes in our privacy policy, please contact us via the details set out at the end of this document.

General

Insofar as it may not be apparent from the balance of this privacy policy the following are emphasized:

  • This privacy policy complies with the National Privacy Principles under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) ("Privacy Act")
  • The Hervey Bay Boat Club Inc only collects personal information insofar as it is necessary for our functions or activities.
  • Except as otherwise identified in this privacy policy the Hervey Bay Boat Club Inc obtains all personal information directly from its online customers.
  • The Hervey Bay Boat Club Inc will not collect sensitive material as that term is defined in the Privacy Act without the prior consent of its online customers.
  • The Hervey Bay Boat Club Inc shall do all that is reasonably possible to ensure information collected by it as accurate, complete and up to date.
  • The Hervey Bay Boat Club Inc takes all reasonable steps to protect personal information provided from unauthorised access.
  • The Hervey Bay Boat Club Inc takes all reasonable steps to identify and destroy information that is no longer required by it.
  • The Hervey Bay Boat Club Inc allows access to personal information obtained by it from an online customer to that online customer.
  • The Hervey Bay Boat Club Inc will not transfer personal information outside the Commonwealth of Australia unless it meets the requirements under National Privacy Principle 9.

Resolving Privacy Complaints

We have put in place an effective mechanism and procedure to resolve privacy complaints. We will ensure that all complaints are dealt with in a reasonably appropriate timeframe so that any decision (if any decision is required to be made) is made expeditiously and in a manner that does not compromise the integrity or quality of any such decision.

If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which we have collected, used or disclosed and stored your personal information, or if you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy or how the Club handles your personal information please contact us in writing via the details set out at the end of this document.

Contact us

For more information regarding this privacy policy, to ask questions or provide comments please contact us using the details below.

Hervey Bay Boat Club Inc Address:
Buccaneer Drive, Urangan 
QLD 4655

Post:
PO BOX 7020,
Hervey Bay QLD 4655

Phone: +61 (7) 4128 9643
Email: info@boatclub.com.au

How you can complain about our handling of your personal information

A privacy complaint is a complaint made by an individual about an act or practice of a department constituting a breach of our obligations under the Information Privacy Act 2009 In relation to that individual’s personal information.

Privacy complaints should be made no longer than 12 months from the date when the act or practice the complaint is about occurred.

If you wish to lodge a privacy complaint, please:

  • Submit your complaint in writing
  • Include your address which we can use to contact you
  • And
  • Include details about the actions or practice you are complaining about.

Mark your complaint as Private and Confidential, and address it to:

Complaints Legal Services Department of Employment,
Small Business and Training PO Box 15483 BRISBANE QLD 4002
Email: corporate.legal@desbt.qld.gov.au

The department will endeavour to respond to your concerns within 45 business days from the date your complaint is received.

However, in some circumstances, a longer period may be required in order to finalise your complaint. If so you will be contacted with a view to arranging an extension of time.

On completion, you will be advised in writing of the department’s decision, including any remedies that are considered appropriate to resolve the complaint.

Disclaimer

The content of this website is provided for general information purposes only. The information on the website is provided on the basis that all persons accessing the site undertake responsibility for assessing the relevance and accuracy of its content.

By using this site you may encounter links to and services provided by third parties. Such third party relationships exist to optimise your online experience with this website and the Hervey Bay Boat Club. The Club cannot be held liable for how your personal information is collected, stored or protected by such third parties. Where possible, we have taken reasonable steps to ensure such third parties are reputable and follow privacy protection best practices. A list of third parties we work with can be found later in this document.

By using this website you agree to this privacy policy and our terms and conditions.